Sunday, September 16, 2007

DIY Topical Turmeric Extract for ACNE

In Indian ayurveda Turmeric is widely used for wound healing as antiseptic and as an anti-inflammatory agent. Turmeric ( Curcuma Longa ) is a member of the ginger family, they are used as spice and also as natural colorant. The active ingredient in turmeric is known as curcumin or diferuloylmethane. You can easily get Turmeric on a grocey store under the brand name of McCormick.

There are several patents for the topical use of turmeric.

Title: Turmeric as an anti-irritant in compositions containing hydroxy acids or retinoids
United States Patent: 6,277,881
Inventors: Santhanam; Uma (Tenafly, NJ); Weinkauf; Ronni Lynn (River Edge, NJ); Palanker; Laura Rose (Jackson, NJ)
Assignee: Unilever Home & Personal Care, USA, division of Conopco, Inc. (Greenwich, CT)

Title: Topical turmeric skin care products
United States Patent 20070048393
Inventors: Bommarito, Alexander A. (Freeland, MI, US)

What are the benifits of topical turmeric extract on ACNE?
The main action of turmeric on acne is none other than its anti-inflamatory effects and the acceleration of wound healing. It does nothing on the oil gland activity.

How do i make topical turmeric extract?
Although you can dissolve turmeric powder on water and just spread it on your face, the best method is dissolving turmeric powder on a 50% ethyl alcohol solution or isopropyl alcohol solution. Spread the 50% alcohol 50% water solution over the face and leave it for at least 1 hour and wash it thoroughly.

Bad side: Same with topical beta-carotene. Curcumin would also love to dye your skin yellow.

1 comment:

Michael said...

Turmeric constitutes certain chemical extracts that cures acne.

acne treatment